Polar bears are the largest land carnivores in the world, rivaled only by the Kodiak brown bears of southwestern Alaska. Polar bears are placed at the top of the food chain in the biological rich arctic. Most of the polar bears and bear species feed primarily on the fat of ice-dependent seals. The remainder of these seals provides food for many other Arctic wildlife species, giving polar bears a vital role in their ecosystem.
Polar Bear Images:
Polar bears are marine mammals and spend much of their time on Arctic sea ice. Many adaptations make polar bears uniquely suited to life in icy habitats. Their fur is thicker than any other bears and covers even their feet for warmth and traction on ice. A thick layer of blubber beneath their hair provides buoyancy and insulation. The long neck and narrow skull of the polar bear probably aid in streamlining the animal in the water while warming the air that they breathe, and their front feet are large, flat, and oar-like, making them excellent swimmers.
Polar bears are found in the arctic and its surrounded region in 19 subpopulations, including Alaska, Canada, Greenland, and Norway. The most important habitats for polar bears are the edges of pack ice where currents and wind interact, forming a continually melting and refreezing matrix of ice patches and leads.
Polar bears feed almost on ringed seals and bearded seals. They are also known to eat walrus, beluga whale and bowhead whale carcasses, bird’s egg, and vegetation.
Polar bears can travel thousands of miles to find food. The world conservation union (IUCN) roughly know that they are in between 20000-25000 Polar bears in the World.
polar bears depend on the stable pack ice and they are much interested in ice hunting, mating, denning. They are generally solitary as adults, except during breeding Polar bears are strong swimmers. Unlike brown bears, males and non-breeding females do not hibernate in the winter
Pregnant polar bears need to take a lot of food in the summer and need to build up a fat reserve to survive the denning period. They seek out maternity dens in October or November. Most of the maternity dens are located on the land where snow accumulates including along coastal bluffs, river banks or pressure ridges on sea ice. Sows give birth usually 1 or 2 one-pound cubs and then nurse them until they reach about 20-30 pounds before emerging from the den in March or April. the younger are born from November through January while the mothers are hibernating.cubs stay with their mother till 2 years. female polar bears can provide five litters in their lifetime. Which is one of the lowest reproduction rates of any mammal.