The is a species in the family Felidae. Lions having strong, compact bodies and powerful forelegs, teeth and jaws for pulling down and killing prey. Their coats are yellow-gold and adult’s male having it is a muscular, deep-chested cat with a short rounded head, reduced neck and round ears, and a hairy tuft at the end of its tail. The length and colour of a lion’s mane is likely determined by age, genetics and hormones. Young lions have light spotting on their coats that disappears as they grow.
Male lions are larger than the Female Lions. Male lions weight range of 150 to 250 kg (330 to 550 lbs) and Female lions weight range of 120 to 182 kg (265 to 400 lbs). Male lions have a Prominent feature is an easily noticeable feature. Anything that is prominent sticks out and can therefore easily is seen. A Lion pride consists of a few Adult males, related female cubs. Groups of Female Lions typically hunt together mostly on large groups, including such familiar animals like sheep, goats, camels, pigs, cows, deer, and antelopes. Some of the lions have known to hunt humans, although the species typically does not.
Lions are Foodies. They eat large animals that weight from 100 to 1000 pounds (like 45 kilos to 450 kilograms.) Such as a Zebra and Wildebeest. They also catch and eat a variety of smaller animals as well. Lions also steal kills from Hyenas, Leopards and other Carnivores.
At the same time, they may lose their own catches to Hyena Groups. Lions may also feed on domestic livestock in many areas near to villages.
Social life’s of Lion’s:
Lions are the most social felines. Usually, they live in groups of related females, called pride which may comprise several to as many as 30-40 individuals, including the adults, sub-adults, and cubs, plus one or more resident males.
Females usually stat in their northers prides for life. Unless food scarcity forces them out. Young males are driven by their pride when they grow large enough to compete with the dominant males. They create a coalition, with brothers and cousins and search for pride to take over.
Male Lions take the most Defensive duties, both Males and Females mark their borders by roaring which can be heard to up to 7-8 kilometers away and scent marking with Urine. Several Lions will observe from different angles to within 100 feet before attacking the targeted animal. A few Male Lions will not stay for a particular place, they move from one place to another, those Lions hunt alone or left from the other animal’s hunt.
Lions have hard, rough lives and it takes a toll. Lion’s whole life they fight to be able to mate, eat and survive. They are often injured and although they have an amazing ability to heal they also have many infections that often can’t be overcome in the long run.
Lions in Zoos may live up to early 18-20 years, in the wild, a Lioness may live up to 16 years, but males rarely live past the age of 12.